The Court of Appeal further c
[…] That reading is consistent with section 5906[2], which … permits “further proceedings” after granting reconsideration followed by a final order “on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case.” The permissive language of the statute grants the Board with the power to later issue substantive decision on the merits, with or without additional evidence.[3]
[1] Section 5909 simply requires that the Board “act[ ] upon” a petition for reconsideration within 60 days by granting or denying the petition, not by finally deciding the merits.
[2] Section 5906 states that, “[u]pon the filing of a petition for reconsideration, or having granted reconsideration upon its own motion, the appeals board may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend” a workers’ compensation judge’s order “on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.”
[3] See Argonaut Ins. Exchange v. Industrial Acci. Comm. (1958) 49 Cal.2d 706, the Board may initially grant reconsideration and later issue a ruling on the merits determining any issues that the Board has the statutory power to decide, without additional proceedings and without ordering additional evidence
[1] Section 5909 simply requires that the Board “act[ ] upon” a petition for reconsideration within 60 days by granting or denying the petition, not by finally deciding the merits.
[2] Section 5906 states that, “[u]pon the filing of a petition for reconsideration, or having granted reconsideration upon its own motion, the appeals board may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend” a workers’ compensation judge’s order “on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.”
[3] See Argonaut Ins. Exchange v. Industrial Acci. Comm.